Belfast

02890786868

Derry

02871867925

24/7 Support

02890786999

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


ATLAS COMMUNICATIONS NI LTD PRIVACY NOTICE

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us in the event you have a complaint.


Who we are?

Atlas Communications (NI) Ltd collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as “controller” of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. 


The personal information we collect and use

In the course of our activities we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:-

- Names of persons placing orders

- Delivery addresses

- Telephone numbers

- Email addresses

Any other information you provide when completing contract forms, or when you contact us via the website.

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services.  We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, or provide feedback to us. 


How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We use your personal information in order to:-

- Process orders you have made

- Carry out or exercise our rights and obligations arising from any orders you have placed

- Notify you of any progress and/or delays regarding your order for providing  you with after sale support

- To contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you

- Investigate and address your concerns

- Process promotions and send you information about our services.

Atlas Communications (NI) Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other company. In processing your order we may need to send your details to delivery companies, suppliers and third parties. This will be either with your consent or as required by law or in order to fulfil a contract. A list of these persons/companies can be provided upon request. We do not use automated decision making in the processing of your data.


Access to your information and correction

You have a right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you. Requests for data access will be responded to without delay and within one month of receipt. If you would like a copy of some or all of the personal information, please email or write to us. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.


How long your personal information will be kept?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as required by law to do so, and you have the right to request us to delete your data at any time. Requests will be responded to without delay and within one month of request being submitted.


Reasons we can collect and use your personal information?

We have a legitimate commercial intent in processing your data if necessary so that we can process your orders and provide you services. We are also required to process your data to fulfil our contractual obligations and meet legal obligations.


Transfers to third countries and international organisations?

We transfer personal data to third countries or international organisations using the identified safeguards to enable these organisations to provide consumer services in connection with a service or product you have purchased from us. A list of the third countries and international organisations is available on request from gdpr@atlas-coms.com

Your information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and only as far as necessary for providing the consumer services. The legal basis for sharing your information is the performance of consumer services (Article 6 para 1 (b) GDPR).

We may also share information with third party data processors acting on our behalf to provide you with services in connection with your account with us. Where such third party processors are located outside the European Union respectively the European Economic Area, such third party processors are either located in a third country where the European Commission has decided that this country ensures an adequate level or appropriate safeguards for an adequate level of data protection are provided for by standard data protection clauses that have been adopted by the European Commission and that have been entered into between Atlas Communications (NI) Limited and the third party processor.


Consequences of our use of your personal information

In providing us with your information we are able to do our best to ensure that the delivery of any products that you order from are delivered in a timely and efficient manner. The information allows us to contact you in the event of any delay and to address any queries or concerns that you may have arising from your order. No automated decision making or profiling is carried out using your personal data.  


Marketing and Advertising

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

If you have not consented, but have not opted out of marketing, we may still contact you to provide you with information of products and services which may be of interest to you. We have a legitimate commercial interest in processing your data to provide you with customised marketing and advertising messages to inform you of products and services that are directly relevant to your needs.

We will only contact you by live telephone, post or email.

You have a right at any time to tell us to stop contacting you for marketing purposes. To exercise this right please contact us at sales@atlas-comms.com


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is usually tracked visitor use of our website and compiles statistical reports on website activity only.


CCTV

Atlas Communications use CCTV within our premises for security purposes. Cameras are only placed where they do not intrude of anyone’s privacy and signage is displayed beside cameras. Footage will only be used if requested for a legitimate reason or by a public or legal authority.


Other websites

Our website and social media accounts contain links to other websites and social media accounts (Twitter/Linked in).  This privacy policy only applies to this website and our social media accounts so when you link to other websites and social media accounts you should read their own privacy policies.


Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will update it in line with legislation changes. 


Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:-

- Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information.

- Access to your personal information and certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

- Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

- Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

- Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party

- Object at any time to processing personal information concerning you for direct marketing

- Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

- Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office on individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

This is not an exhaustive list of your rights but some of the key ones that may be of interest to you.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights please contact us using the contact details below.


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information that we hold about you:

By email gdpr@atlas-comms.com

Or write to us at Atlas Communications (NI) Ltd, 1 West Bank Close, Harbour Industrial Estate, Belfast, BT3 9LD.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) email: ni@ico.org.uk


Keeping your personal information secure

Atlas Communications (NI) Ltd have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

@AtlasComms Recent Tweets

As the deadline for Germany's #ISDNSwitchOff fast approaches we are learning some lessons as the UKs 2025 deadline… https://t.co/jBSK0wGsdR

We are @RUASWinterFair today providing exhibitor Internet..it’s on until 6 for anyone wanting to pop by… https://t.co/bpdunhb97Q

Good luck to team @CatalystIncHQ for their Spinathon today in aid of Bowel Cancer UK! You can watch it all live via… https://t.co/VJngr9EHnh

Goh  Icon Web
Mcnaughton Blair  Icon Web
Fleadh  Icon Web
Pale Blue Dot  Icon Web
Being  Icon Web
Sos  Icon Web
Xcell  Icon Web